loading

Security & Privacy Policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

At In Thing Homeware Pty Ltd ABN 71 598 360 731 (“In Thing Homeware” “we” “us”) your security and privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled carefully and securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) .

The purpose of this Security And Privacy Policy is to tell you:

• What kind of personal information we may gather about you;

• How we may use that information and the choices you have regarding our use of such information;

• Whether we disclose your personal information to anyone;

• How you may inquire, access and/or seek correction of your personal information and our access and correction handling procedure; and

• How you may alert us about an alleged breach of Privacy and our complaint handling procedure.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The types of information that In Thing Homeware collects from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the service that we are providing to you.

Personal Information

The type of personal information collected will be directly related to the specified purpose it has been collected for. How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to us is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us. However, failure to provide certain information may result in In Thing Homeware being unable to provide you with the relevant product or service. We will make you aware of the purpose for which we collect the personal information and, where possible, the consequences of not providing it at the time of collection.

For example:
• If you request products or services from us, we may collect information such as your name and contact details (i.e. billing and/or postal address, phone number(s) or email address), and/or credit card details.

• If you make an inquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint to us, we may collect your name and contact details.

You acknowledge that the personal information we collect from you is your own information or information which you have been authorized to provide us.
The products and services offered for sale by In Thing Homeware are not available to persons under the age of 18 years old and any other persons who are legally prohibited from entering into binding contracts. Any party engaged in illegal activities involving the use of this website will be subject to civil and criminal sanctions and prosecution. It is a violation of the law to place orders under a false name or with a fraudulently obtained credit card. Fraudulent ordering will be prosecuted to the fullest extent the law allows.

Sensitive Information

In Thing Homeware does not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information. However, we may collect sensitive information from you subject to obtaining your prior consent.

Anonymous Data Collection

We may also collect information about visitors to our website(s). For example, we may collect:

• Statistical information about the number of visitors to the websites and the date, time and duration of visits;

• The name of the domain/URL from which you access our website to measure web reach and advertising effectiveness;

• The internet protocol (IP) address.

However, we do not collect information about the identity of the visitors unless they voluntarily provide that information.

Method Of Collection

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

In Thing Homeware collects your personal information when you deal with us directly.  Including but not limited to our website, Facebook page, via forms or correspondence (i.e. by mail or email), over the phone or in person.

USE OF INFORMATION

Use Of Personal Information

In Thing Homeware will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it or a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Generally, we will use your personal information for providing the products and/or services you have requested.  For example:

• To process sales transactions (whether in store or online);

• To deliver the products or services to you;

• To register you for a service requested by you, such as our newsletter(s), mail outs, rewards program(s) or competitions and administering such services;

• To manage warranty claims;

• To respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; and

• Direct marketing of products and services which we believe may interest you, including product updates and developments, special events or promotions;

• Assisting us to improve our products and services and making them more relevant to you;

• Assisting us to improve our website or Facebook page;

• Otherwise managing our internal business operations and processes.

Direct Marketing

In Thing Homeware will only use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where we have collected the information directly from you and you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose.

We will provide you with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving marketing materials at the time of collection and/or at any time afterwards by either unsubscribing from the email service or contacting In Thing Homeware via the contact details provided below.

Use Of Anonymous Information

In Thing Homeware gathers anonymous information to:

• Monitor the use of our website;

• Help us make improvements to the website; and

• Offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible.

Disclosure

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for In Thing Homeware to disclose your personal information to third parties.

In Thing Homeware may disclose your personal information to:

• Contractors and third party service providers on a confidential basis that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of the product or service. This includes organisations such as delivery companies, suppliers (although this would be rare),  finance agencies or debt collection agencies;

• Government authorities or other third parties as required by law; or

• In Thing Homeware may transfer your personal information to service providers who will hold your information on a cloud computing system which may hold your data on servers located outside of Australia. However, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient or a cloud computing system, we will take adequate measures to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the APPs, the Privacy Act and our instructions in accordance with this Security & Privacy Policy. By providing In Thing Homeware with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being stored or sent overseas for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Other than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us to any organisation or person outside of In Thing Homeware unless you have authorised us to do so.

No Sale Of Personal Information

Under no circumstances will In Thing Homeware sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

SECURITY

The security of your information is important to In Thing Homeware.  In Thing Homeware operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. In Thing Homeware has implemented generally acceptable standards of technology and operational security to ensure personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is protected against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorized access.

Only authorized In Thing Homeware personnel and relevant contractors (eg courier companies, Australia Post) are provided access to personal information and have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required.

We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. You should however be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and information sent via the internet (including email) cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Credit Card Fraud

While In Thing Homeware employs Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology software and PayPal gateway (coming soon) for its transactions with our customers.  We will not be responsible for any damages, consequential losses (whether direct or indirect) suffered by a customer whose credit card is fraudulently used or is used in an unauthorised manner.

Fraud Protection or Prevention Procedures

When you place your Order by either a Credit Card or PayPal you may be sent an email from us requesting further information, such as a copy of your credit card and driver’s license for identification. After verification this information will be destroyed. In this case, until your order has passed internal Fraud Prevention procedure checks your order will remain on Pending status. If you do not provide the requested information within 7 days, your order will be cancelled and your payment will be refunded back to the method in which you paid. These information requests are sent to help protect Credit Card and PayPal account holders from online fraud and are initiated on a random basis.

DATA QUALITY, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Access

If you are a subscriber to one of our online services or products or loyalty programs, you may access your personal information by accessing your subscriber/account details via the ‘My Account’ link located on the top right of our website.

Otherwise, you may at any time, request access to personal information that In Thing Homeware holds about you by making a request to us at the address or email address below.

We will endeavour to process any requests for access to personal information within a reasonable period of time. Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested, or providing you with a summary of the information held. If we need to deny your request for access we will let you know why and inform you how you may lodge a complaint regarding this decision. Generally this will only be in cases where providing access would be unlawful or is subject to a potential legal claim or proceeding.

Correction

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the service being provided. If you are a subscriber to one of our online services or products, you may change your personal information by accessing your subscriber/account details via the ‘My Account’ link on our website.

Otherwise, if you discover or suspect that there is an error or information is missing, please forward your request for correction to us in writing at the address or email address below. One of our Staff  will consider your request and as soon as practicable manage the correction of your personal information and will update you in writing. If your correction request is refused we will provide you, within a reasonable period of time, with the reasons for such refusal and inform you of the complaint process (see below).

Complaints About Privacy And Our Complaint Handling Procedure

If you have any complaints relating to the management of your personal information or if you believe there has been a breach of the APPs by In Thing Homeware, please forward your complaint in writing to In Thing Homeware at the address or email address below.

We will consider the complaint and advise you of our decision in writing within a reasonable time from receipt of the complaint. If our we decide that there has been a breach of the APPs, we will endeavour to ensure that the breach is rectified within 30 days from the date of the decision and will update you in writing. If the breach has not been rectified within 30 days, then our Staff will inform Director in order to resolve the matter.

If you are still not satisfied after lodging a complaint with us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

CONTACT US

Please contact us on the contact details below if you would like to:

• Inquire about or request access and/or update your personal information; or

• Report an alleged breach of your privacy rights or make a complaint;

• Talk to us about our Privacy Policy

Please contact:

Post: In Thing Homeware, Shop 30, 303 Grange Road, Findon SA 5023

Telephone: 08 8355 2719

E-mail: inthinghomeware@gmail.com

MISCELLANEOUS

“Personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.
“Website” refers to all websites which are owned, operated or under the control of In Thing Homeware including, but not limited to, www.inthinghomeware.com.au

DISCLAIMER

The products and services offered for sale by In Thing Homeware are not available to persons under the age of 18 years old and any other persons who are legally prohibited from entering into binding contracts. Any party engaged in illegal activities involving the use of this website will be subject to civil and criminal sanctions and prosecution. It is a violation of the law to place orders under a false name or with a fraudulently obtained credit card. Fraudulent ordering will be prosecuted to the fullest extent the law allows.

Security & Privacy Policy Last Updated On 18th April 2018